In General, SB800 Has Changed the Procedures and Standards that the Association Must Comply With to Resolve Claims of Construction Deficiencies.
[…] “For the purposes of this title, associations … having the rights set forth in § 383 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be considered to be original purchasers and shall have standing to enforce the provisions, standards, rights, and obligations set forth in this title.” (Civil Code § 945: Parties Bound by Title.)
With respect to claims by Associations, SB800 specifically identifies what date “close of escrow” will be with respect to the Association, as the Association is obviously not a party to any sales contract. Civil Code § 895(e) states that “with respect to claims by an association, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1351, “close of escrow” means the date of substantial completion, as defined in Section 337.15 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or the date the builder relinquishes control over the association’s ability to decide whether to initiate a claim under this title, whichever is later.”