In General, SB800 Has Changed the Procedures and Standards that the Association Must Comply With to Resolve Claims of Construction Deficiencies.
[…] (Civil Code § 895(f).)
This statutory act completely redefines what is considered to be a construction deficiency through adoption of “functionality standards”. These “functionality standards” prescribe how certain residences and their components should function. This statutory act also imposes strict time lines, builder obligations, purchaser obligations, and pre-lawsuit meet and confer requirements which must be complied with. The all encompassing nature of the changes included within this act are best summarized in Civil Code § 896, which states: “[A] builder … shall be liable for, and the claimants claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of the following standards.”1 These functionality standards are set forth in Civil Code Section 896, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit “A”.